Baruipur Development Block

Block Level Information

Brief Description of the Block

Baruipur is a city and a municipality in South 24 Parganas district in the state of West Bengal. Baruipur is 25 km from Sealdah Station. As an urban setup in the vicinity of Kolkata, the town is within the area of Greater Kolkata. Baruipur is well connected with Roadways and Railways. Buses like CTC, CSTC, Private Buses, and STA Buses are available all the time in Baruipur. Auto-rickshaw also is an important life-line of connectivity. Besides this, Baruipur plays as an important junction in the railway sector. The nearest metro station is Kavi Nazrul is almost 14 km from Baruipur.

ECONOMY: Baruipur had a flourishing surgical tools industry, which is now on revival path.[4] In Baruipur there exist some web development houses. One of them is Web Designers House.

Culture: The gajan utsab of Baruipur is famous. According to local legend, there was once a severely contested lathi fight between the lathials of the Sabarna Choudhurys of Barisa and the Roy Choudhurys of Baruipur concerning the boundary dispute of their respective Zamindaris. The Sardar of the lathials of the Sabarna Roy Choudhury was Bhriguram. The lathials of Baruipur managed to cut off his head with a sword and won the fight. However, Bhriguram was so much respected in the area that a lock of his hair was preserved. Bhriguram is still publicly honoured by the exposition of lock during the gajan mela at Baruipur.

Administrative Boundaries:

There is a Baruipur municipality, which is divided into 17 wards. Also there is a BLOCK DEVELOPMENT OFFICE & Panchyat Samity consisting 19 Gram Panchyats. There is one Head Post Office Under Baruipur; Pin Code 700144.

Linkages of Rail, Road:

Baruipur Railway Station, Baruipur Kulpi Road, Baruipur Canning Road, Fultala Champahati Road, Padmapukur Road

MAP
BLOCK AT A GLANCE
 Block  : Baruipur Dev. Block
 Address  : Piyali Town, Fultala, Baruipur, Pin No.- 743387
  Phone No.  : 033-24338221
  email Id  : bdobaruipur1@gmail.com
  Total area  : 212.48 Sq.Km
  No. of household  : 98198
  Population  : 4,32,870
   : Male: 2,22,325 ; Female: 2,10,514
 SC Population  : 185706
 Literates  : 214044
 Total Village  : 308
 Total No. of Gram Panchayat  : 19
 Municipality  : 01
 Total No. of Sansad  : 307
 Name of Rural Hospital  : 01
 Name of the Police Station  : Baruipur Police Station
 Nearest Railway Station  : Baruipur & Champahati
 Name of the P.H.C.  : 03
 Total No. Health Centre  : 48
 Total No. of ICDS Centre  : 546
 Total No. of High School  : 30
 Total No. of College  : 03
 Total No. of Primary School  : 168
 Total No. of SSK  : 39
CENSUS DATA BARUIPUR DEV. BLOCK
 Total Number of HouseHold : 98198
Population Persons Males Females
 Total 432870 222325 210514
 In the age group 0-6 years 35752 18377 17385
 Literates 214044 119123 95119
 Illiterate 218826 103202 115624
Baruipur Development Block Administrative Setup
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. BDO Sri Soumyo Ghosh 8335079047
2. Jt. BDO Sri Sayantan Bhattacharya 9635347077
3. CDPO Sri Biplab Sen 9433319152
4. SAE(RWP) Sri Swapan Kr Naskar 9434500592
5. SAE(WRDD) Sri Debabrata Roy 8592983135
6. SAE(RWS) Smt. Sumana Burdhan 8902228030
7. Block Informatics Officer Sri Apratim Niyogi 9231900359
8. BDMO Sri Biswanath Pal 8100022503
9. FEO Sri Suman Kalyan Das 7278884690
10. LEOME Smt. Mita Haldar 8697609135
11. IDO Sri Barun Dutta 7278102948
12. IMW Sri Subhasish Sardar 9732511180
13. WDO Smt Dolly Dutta 9874624861
14. CI Smt Swati Chatterjee 9874020102
15. Veterinary Officer Dr. Manas Kundu 9932771496
16. BWO Sri Satya Ranjan Mondal 9874860982
17. BYO Sri Subhasis Palit 9563714262
18. S.I. of School Smt. Mallika Karmakar 7278125568
19. Samity Education Officer Smt Rakhi Bhandari 9073354135
20. Addl. SRO-II Sri Narendra Nath Das 9836433548
21. RO Sri Gouranga Sardar 9831545569
22. ADA Smt. Athai Gupta 9433459616
23. FFA Smt. Moulima Goswami 9804252918
24. PC Sri Shyam Sundar Naskar 9831481779
25. Addl Ins. BCW Indrajit Aich 9733634931
26. Accountant-cum-Head Clerk Smt. Kalyani Jana 8584821627
27. Cashier cum-Store-Keeper Sri Chandra Nath Haldar 9733659530
28. Cashier-Cum- Storekeeper(PS) Sri Goutam Biswas 9681319001
29. Sr. Data Entry Operator Sri Tapan Sahoo 9836157615
30. Mch. RWS Sri Kalosona Mukherjee 9933531354
31. LDC Sri Goutam Roy 9732406391
32. UDA-PS Smt. Shyamali Roy 9046137666
33. Clerk cum Typist (PS) Sri Chanchal Mandal 9143191934
34. Acounts Clerk (PS) Sri Jasimuddin Momin 9735808389
35. TA(NREGA) Sri Shantanu Pramanik 9932959035
36. CA(NREGA) Smt Srabani Bhattacharya 9432442426
37. Supervisor(SHG&SE) Shubhankar Hajra 8296775957
38. Supervisor CMDM    
39. DEO CMDM Sri Abhijit Bose 8013088205
40. Data Manager Abu Saeed Dewan 8981114440
41. BLF Md. Hosen Ali Sardar 9038309807
42. Academic Supervisor Smt. Monika Haldar 9051632972
43. Academic Supervisor Smt. Ratna Das 9883037164
44. Operator Sri Jayanta Nath 9831196017
Political Representative :
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. Sabhapati Afsar Ali Naskar 9735649491
2. Sahakari Sabhapati Shyam Shundar Chakraborty 9874674376
3. Purto O Paribahan AFSAR ALI NASKAR 9748040220
4. Siksha O Sanaskriti EUNUS SARDAR 9051266370
5. Matshya O Prani AJOY MAITI 8420490225
6. Krishi O Sech ZINNA BIBI MOLLA 9163887105
7. Khudra Shilpo Bidyut O Achiracharit Shakti SUBHRA SARDAR 9748954738
8. Khadya O Sarbarah ADHIR CHANDRA MONDAL 9733571596
9. Janaswasta O Paribesh SUDHANSU NASKAR 8017792910
10. Bon O Bhumi PAPI SAHA 9733557718
11. Sishu O Nari RUHUL AMIN LASKAR 8981354600
GP Prodhan & Upapradhan :
Sl No Name of GP Name of Pradhan Contact Number Name of Upa Pradhan Contact Number
1. Belegachi Nurbanu Molla 9735021119 GANESH CH. NASKAR 9635535312
2. Brindakhali Monoranjan Patowari 9732854306 EBAD ALI MOLLA 9051302656
3. Champahati Nilima Mondal 9547204543 RAJU DAS 9647185310
4. South Garia Anuva Mondal (Naskar) 9734844064 SRIKRISHNA BANDHYAPADHYA 9697230760
5. Hardah Hasina Bibi 9733654117 SUDARSHAN MANDLA 7679584368
6. Nabagram Khajebox Molla 9733636733 - -
7. Ramnagar-I Abdul Khalek Dhali 9836174282 CHANDRA KANTA HALDER 9230665294
8. Ramnagar-II Sunil Sardar 9830290183 CHANDANA SANFUI 8293348920
9. Mallickpur Habibur Rahaman Baidya 9051575650 NITYANANDO MONDAL 9007374698
10. Dhapdhapi-I Dolly Bibi 9046372588 RAHUL AMIN GAZI 9836532081
11. Dhapdhapi-II Madhai Ch. Mondal 8967484464 JAKIR HOSEN SEKH 9800344075
12. Shikharbali-I Radhakanta Sardar
Gobinda Manna
8697064020
9231383789
JAHANGIR NASKAR 8646813948
13. Shikharbali-II Shyama Sardar (Naskar) 9051417048 DIPEN SARDAR 7890037693
14. Sankarpur-I Ashim Kayal 9903535083 PURNIMA NASKAR 8013574311
15. Sankarpur-II Archana Sardar 9733709095 SAIFUL ISLAM MOLLA 9564328878
16. Hariharpur Anita Mondal 8478025031 ROUSAN GHRAMI 9836970176
17. Kalyanpur Gour Chandra Mondal 9748410707 SURAJIT PURKAIT 9007395339
18. Madarat wahida Begum 8981839122 RAKSHIT CHANDRA NASKAR 90515282112
19. Begumpur Malay Kr. Biswas 9874449353
9830681244
MOTILAL MONDAL 8768208230
20.   Amar Mondal      
Key Officials :
Sl No Designation Name of Key Officials Mobile No
1. Block Development Officer, Baruipur Sri Soumyo Ghosh 8335079047
2. Joint Block Development Officer, Baruipur Sri Sayantan Bhattacharya 9635347077
3. Inspector- in-Charge, Baruipur Pollice Station Sri Arup Bhowmick 9874733513
4. BMOH, Baruipur Smt Madhumita Biswas 9433388900
5. SIS of School (East Circle)    
                                                                                             Major Scheme & Achievement:
Kanyashree :

    Kanyashree Prakalpa is one of the major flagship programme of West Bengal. It has been implemented by Department of Women And Child Development And Social Welfare. It’s main aim is to improve the life and status of girls who are from poor families and can not afford higher studies. Grant for K1 (Rs 750 /- Annually) Grant for K2 (Rs 25000 /- One time & terminal).

Scheme Type For Academic Year 2015-16
Uploaded Sanctioned
Annual Scholarship (K1) 1750 1680
One Time Grant (K2) 60 60
Renewal (K1) 6900 6700
Up gradation (K2) 1295 1250
Total Application 10000 9690
MGNREGA :

Like every block under this Block MGNREGA was initiated with the objective of "enhancing livelihood security in rural areas by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year, to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work". Another aim of MGNREGA is to create durable assets. All the adult members ( at least 18 years of age) of the any family in rural part of the country are given non-skilled work.

Personadays Expenditure No. of HH provided employment Engaged women persondays Targeted labour budget Achieved labour budget
913203 1545.20L 19772 406483 1272.0461L  
IAY :

For IAY scheme in the financial year 2015-2016 under Baruipur Development Block, it has 2236 number of sanctioned beneficiaries among which 1st installment has been released to 2209 number of beneficiaries, 2nd installment has been released to 2163 number of beneficiaries & 3rd installment has been released to 951 number of beneficiaries.

Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2d Installment Release 3rd Installlment Release
2015-16 2236 2209 2163 951
2014-15 1882 1882 1882 1882
2013-14 777 777 777 777
IAY (MSDP) :
Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2nd Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2014-15        
Gitanjali :

With a view to providing proper shelters, free of cost, to the poor, the Government in Housing Department has laid proper focus on construction of houses for the Economically Weaker Section of people.  This scheme is being implemented in the rural areas and non-Municipal urban areas in coordination with seven other Government Departments under the name of ‘Gitanjali’.

STATUS REPORT OF GITANJALI HOUSING UNDER BARUIPUR BLOCK
 
SL NO NAME OF GITANJALI HOUSING SCHEME NO OF UNIT ON GOING COMPLETED NOT STARTED REMARKS
1. MINIRITY GITANJALI          
2. GITANJALI EWS HOUSING SCHEME 276 144 130 2  
3. GITANJALI (SUNDARBAN)          
4. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2014-2015          
5. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2015-2016          
6. GITANJALI FISHARIES          
Total          
SBM (G) IHHL :

Mission Nirmal Bangla under SBM (G) scheme is the top priority of our present Government .Baruipur Block has 19 Gram Panchayat . out of 19 GPs 2 GP are already Nirmal. We have a target of 22867 nos of IHHL to install in our block .we have already installed 14063 individual Latrine for beneficiaries and 70000 toilets are yet to be installed .we have 20 rural sanitary mart in our block who are working toward our goal .

The cumulative report of IIHL construction is as follows:

Sl. No. Name of the block Baseline Target Construction till 2nd Oct’15 Construction status after 2nd Oct’15 Construction of toilets in the last week Own construction Balance (B-C-D-E)
1 A B C D E F G
BARUIPUR 22867 7531 8572 385 0 6764
Minority Scholarship :

This scheme is meant for development and providing scholarships to meritorious students who belong from Minority community. It consists of Pre-Matric scholarships, Post-Matric scholarships, Post-Matric scholarships(Talent Support) & Merit cum Means Scholarships. The amount is 1000/- (class I to V) for annually for pre matric, 2700/-(class XI to XII) for post matric.

MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP REPORT UNDER BARUIPUR BLOCK 2015-16
PRE-MATRIC OFF LINE CLASS I TO VIII PRE-MATRIC ONLINE CLASS IX-X POST MATRIC ON LINE CLASS,XI-PHD POST MATRIC OFF LINE UNDER TSP TOTAL NO OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLIED
19736 2104 1110 3164 26114
Sabuj Sathi :

Government of West Bengal has declared a scheme titled “Sabuj Sathi” for distribution of bi-cycles to the students of class IX to XII in all Govt. run/ Govt. aided/ Govt. sponsored schools. Students of Class X to XII will be covered in the current financial year (2015-16). Students of Class IX will be covered in the next financial year. Target is to cover more or less 40 students in the State. Objective of the scheme is to encourage students in higher education and to reduce drop outs.

REPORT REPORT REGARDING SABOOJSATHI UNDER BARUIPUR BLOCK
SABOOJSATHI CYCLE DISTRIBUTION REPORT (CLASS-IX,G.X.XI.XII)
Number of student as per master roll generated Total no of by cycle already distributed distribution record up loaded as on 01.06.2016 %
15063 13834 14340  
NSAP :

Presently Baruipur Development Block has a total of 7262 number of beneficiaries among which there is 3525 number of IGNOAPS 60 beneficiaries, 1370 number of IGNOAPS 80 beneficiaries, 2193 number of IGNWPS beneficiaries & 174 number of IGNDPS beneficiaries. The pension amounts of these beneficiaries are released every month through SEBA software developed and provided by the P&RD department.

Scheme Total Elegible Beneficiaries No. of Verified Beneficiaries Bank A/c Holder No. of deducted beneficiaries form Total Beneficiaries
Death (Yd) Others (Yo) Total (Y = Yd + Yo)
 IGNOAPS 60 3525 5569 3421 1188 5080 6268
 IGNOAPS 80 1370 2230 1358 719 1310 2029
 IGNWPS 2193 2709 2151 129 705 834
 IGNDPS 174 214 173 13 69 82
 TOTAL 7262 10722 7103 2049 7164 9213
copyright © 2016 Baruipur SDO Office. All Rights Reserved.
Best view at Firefox, Chrome, IE9+ 1024x768 Resolution
Designed & Devloped by : InfoSky Solutions

Unique Visitor Counter