Joynagar I Block
Brief Description of the Block:

Joynagar-I Development Block has a long history and is the birth place of many renowned Freedom fighters, Singer, Poets and Historian. To name a few, Biplabi Kanilal Bhattacharya (1909-1931) (Freedom fighter), Hemanta Mukherjee (1920-1989) (Singer), Pandit Shibnath Shastri (1847-1919) (Philosopher),Shri. Bimal Krishna Motilal (1935-1951) and others. It is the gateway of Sundarban. The Joynagar-I Block was established in the year of 1869 and located at the southern end of the District of South 24 Parganas .

Administrative Boundaries:

Joynagar-I Development Block is situated 30 Km. away from the River Hooghly. This Block has twelve Gram panchayats (Narayanitala, Khakurdaha, Jangalia, Dakshin Barasat, Uttar Durgapur, Sreepur, Harinarayanpur, Bamangachi, Chaltaberia, Dhosa Chandeneswar, Rajapur Karabeg, Baharu Khestra) and a Municipality (Joynagar Mazilpur Municipality).

Linkages of Rail, Road:

The nearest Railway Station Baharu is half km. from the BDO office. The Joynagar-I Dev. Block is 50 km away from Kolkata, the Capital of the State of West Bengal, can be accessed either by the Train , which takes approximate one and half hours to reach Kolkata from Baharu Railway Staion. The nearest airport is Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport of Kolkata.

BLOCK AT A GLANCE
Block : Joynagar-I
Address : Baharu, P.S.- Joynagar, Pin- 743372
Phone No. 03218-223700
email Id joy1bdo@gmail.com
Total area 131 hectre
No. of household 40830
Population 219090 ( As per Census 2011) : Male- 113352, Female- 105738
SC Population 89739 (Male-46773, Female- 42966)
Literates 89739
Total Village 72
Total No. of Gram Panchayat 12
Municipality 01 (Joynagar Majilpur)
Total No. of Sansad 129
Name of Rural Hospital Padmerhat Rural Hospital
Name of the Police Station Joynagar
Nearest Railway Station Baharu
Name of the P.H.C. Momrejgarh PHE & East Gabberia PHC
Total No. Health Centre 50
Total No. of ICDS Centre 417
Total No. of High School 23
Total No. of College 1 (Dhruba Chand Halder College)
Total No. of Primary School 107
Total No. of SSK 27
CENSUS DATA JOYNAGAR-I DEV. BLOCK ( Total Number of HouseHold : 55734 )
Population Persons Males Females
Total 2,63,151 1,34,966 1,28,185
In the age group 0-6 years 36,293 18,566 17,727
Scheduled Castes (SC) 1,02,645 52,940 49,705
Scheduled Tribes (ST) 80 44 36
Literates 1,65,987 93,228 72,759
Illiterate 97,164 41,738 55,426
Total Worker 89,248 72,587 16,661
Main Worker 62,654 53,859 8,795
Main Worker - Cultivator 6,092 5,491 601
Main Worker - Agricultural Labourers 13,091 12,204 887
Main Worker - Household Industries 4,307 2,833 1,474
Main Worker - Other 39,164 33,331 5,833
Marginal Worker 26,594 18,728 7,866
Marginal Worker - Cultivator 1,585 1,103 482
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers 9,287 7,987 1,300
Marginal Worker - Household Industries 4,175 1,623 2,552
Marginal Workers - Other 11,547 8,015 3,532
Marginal Worker (3-6 Months) 20,572 14,725 5,847
Marginal Worker - Cultivator (3-6 Months) 1,347 923 424
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (3-6 Months) 7,336 6,370 966
Marginal Worker - Household Industries (3-6 Months) 2,678 1,112 1,566
Marginal Worker - Other (3-6 Months) 9,211 6,320 2,891
Marginal Worker (0-3 Months) 6,022 4,003 2,019
Marginal Worker - Cultivator (0-3 Months) 238 180 58
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (0-3 Months) 1,951 1,617 334
Marginal Worker - Household Industries (0-3 Months) 1,497 511 986
Marginal Worker - Other Workers (0-3 Months) 2,336 1,695 641
Non Worker 1,73,903 62,379 1,11,524
Joynagar-I Development Block Administrative Setup
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. BDO Manikuntala Biswas 9735897658
2. Jt. BDO Madhumita Singh Ghosh 8697461689
3. Jt. BDO Biplab Kr. Pal 9474860934
4. Assistant Program Officer Tanay Laha 9933365327
5. SAE(BP) Tapan Kumar Karmakar 9831875150
6. SAE(WRDD) Chinmoy Chakraborty 9932367653
7. Block Informatics Officer Prokash Barman 9163122007
8. PDO Anup Biswas 9775056211
9. IDO Raktim Ghosh 9163934134
10. Deputy Secretary Subal Ch. Pramanik 9733777795
11. Samity Education Officer Dilip Sardar 7872073541
12. BWO Supratim Paul 8013766382
13. BYO Pronoy Das 9153855614
14. FFA Palashi Goswami 9674166104
15. Snigdha Pramanik WDO 9932522267
16. Addl Ins. BCW Kalisadhan Roy 9432645404
17. Accountant-cum-Head Clerk Taraknath Das 9903109284
18. Cashier cum-Store-Keeper Niranjan Das -
19. Cashier-Cum- Storekeeper(PS) Ajay Kr. Sardar 9477139476
20. Sr. Data Entry Operator Tapas Ray 9002616212
21. Mch. RWS Laxman Singh 9831894945
22. Mch. RWS Shisir Ranjan Mistry -
23. Typist Clerk Pradip Kr Bandopadhaya 8972577180
24. Clerk cum Typist (PS) Shaktipada Maity 9804794970
25. Acounts Clerk (PS) Prasanta Mondal 9831290172
26. TA(NREGA) Ratan Chandra Kayal 8697118127
27. CA(NREGA) Partha Sardar 7501887026
28. Supervisor(SHG&SE) Sourav Bhadra 9800120672
29. Supervisor CMDM Sukumar Mondal 7074283714
30. DEO CMDM Sanjoy Roy 9433887366
31. Data Manager Indranath Baidya 9732637050
32. BLF Harashit Mondal 7699857623
33. UDA(Relief) Hasibour Rahaman Paik 8001609776
34. Panchayat Peon Biswajit Singh 9679346935
35. Operator Somnath Koyal 9800418150
36. Peon (CI) Harekrishna Dutta 9143613877
37. Operator Satayanarayan Das Adhikari 9933567841
38. Night Guard Nilkanta Sardar 9593188476
Political Representative :
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. Sabhapati Madhabi Halder 9775756184
2. Sahakari Sabhapati Shah Alam Laskar 9093424052
3. Karmadhyakshya (JSOPSS) Madhabi Halder(Mondal) 9775756184
4. Karmadhyakshya (Purta) Shambhunath Mondal 8016277584
5. Karmadhyakshya (Krishi) Karima Bibi Sanpui 9775535276
6. Karmadhyakshya (Shiksha) Debasish Chakraborty 9732406644
7. Karmadhyakshya (Sishu) Saima Laskar 9434345724
8. Karmadhyakshya (Bon-O-Bhumi) Arati Mondal 7797165934
9. Karmadhyakshya (Matsya) Nazmul Laila Sekh 9564962085
10. Karmadhyakshya (Khadya) Sikha Bose 9038706949
11. Karmadhyakshya (Khudra, Shilpa) Shyamal Mondal 9735279489
GP Prodhan & Upapradhan :
Sl No Name of GP Name of Pradhan Contact Number Name of Upa Pradhan Contact Number
1. Baharu Kshetra Matibur Rahaman Laskar 9732549339 Kakali Bar(Halder) 8670372686
2. Narayanitala Rubi Ghosh 9732699527 Ashoke Saha 9474300574
3. Jangalia Sirajul Laskar 9903340507 Minati Mondal -
4. Bamangachi Dipali Halder 9775465571 Abdul Hamid Molla 7602706121
5. Chaltaberia Afruja Molla 9826851822 Tarapada Hazra 9647858630
6. Dhosa Chandaneswar Harananda Halder 9733515620 Kajal Bala Mondal 9932906940
7. Dakshin Barasat Sujit Mondal 9732931758 Amin Uddin Molla 9775026565
8. Harinarayanpur Abdul Odud Molla 9733823974 Avita Halder 9143677900
9. Rajapur Karabeg Dipalai Mali 9800324143 Akabar Laskar 8647819388
10. Sreepur Anjuara Gazi 9932155098 Khatif Ali Laskar 9434516409
11. Uttar Durgapur Saifullah Laskar 9836026447 Abu Kahar Gazi 9734396320
12. Khakurdaha Samir Baidya 9093095525 Faruk Hossein Halder 9733999630
Key Officials :
Sl No Designation Name of Key Officials Mobile No
1. Block Development Officer, Joynagar - I Manikuntala Biswas,WBCS(Exe) 9735837658
2. Joint Block Development Officer, Joynagar - I Madhumita Singh Ghosh 8697461689
3. Joint Block Development Officer, Joynagar - I Biplab Kr. Pal 9474860934
4. Officer in-Charge, Joynagar Pollice Station Ardhendu Sekhar Dey Sarkar 9830229602
5. BMOH, Joynagar - I Dr. Sasanka Poddar 9732635808
6. SIS of School (East Circle) Mrinal Biswas 8703109284
Kanyashree :

Department of Women Development and Social Welfare, Government of West Bengal (DWD&SW) has designed the Kanyashree Prakalpa - a conditional cash transfer scheme with the aim of improving the status and well being of the girl child in West Bengal by incentivizing schooling of all teenage girls and delaying their marriages until the age of 18, the legal age of marriage. The scheme has two components: Annual Scholarship of Rs. 750/-(Rupees Seven hundred fifty only)- unmarried girls aged 13-18 years enrolled in classes VIII-XII- K1 One time Grant of Rs. 25,000/-(Rupees Twenty-five thousand only)- One-time Grant is for girls turned 18 at the time of application- K2 Joynagar-I Development Block has successfully implemented the scheme by facilitating 7095 numbers of K1 & K2 beneficiaries in 2015-16 academic year. The synopsis of the benefited girls is as follows.

Scheme Type For Academic Year 2015-16
Uploaded Sanctioned
Annual Scholarship (K1) 1240 1240
One Time Grant (K2) 48 48
Renewal (K1) 5219 5219
Up gradation (K2) 588 588
Total Application 7095 7095
MGNREGA :

As enhancing the livelihood security of people of rural areas by guaranteeing 100 days wage employment in financial year 2015-2016 Joynagar-I Development Block has taken various initiatives and try to perform properly to make a makeable success story. Various Scheme covered under MGNREGS are as follows Griha Samridhi, Suchi Sikshangan, Kitchen Garden, excavation /re-excavation of ponds /cannel. Construction of IAY houses, Rural connectivity etc.

The cumulative persondays generated is 5,14,730 out of targeted 4,04,167 person days in the labour budget.

Personadays Expenditure No. of HH provided employment Engaged women persondays Targeted labour budget Achieved labour budget
5,14,730 13,24 crore 9688 42.55% 4,04167 5,14,730
IAY :

Joynagar-I Development Block has set a milestone achievement in Indira Awaas Yojona poverty elevation programme. 848 beneficiaries were sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for the benefit of IAY houses. Also 400 beneficiaries were sanctioned for MSDP-IAY benefit. The synoptic repot is as follows.

Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2d Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2015-16 848 802 741 535
2014-15 1065 867 792 715
2013-14 583 511 486 470
IAY (MSDP) :

Joynagar-I Development Block has set a milestone achievement in Indira Awaas Yojona poverty elevation programme. 848 beneficiaries were sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for the benefit of IAY houses. Also 400 beneficiaries were sanctioned for MSDP-IAY benefit. The synoptic repot is as follows.

Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2nd Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2014-15 400 400 315 175
Gitanjali :

With a view to provide proper shelters, free of cost, to the poor, the Government in Housing Department has laid proper focus on construction of houses for the Economically Weaker Section of people. This scheme is being implemented in rural areas by 6(Six) Departments, viz. , a)Minority Affairs & Madrasah Education Department, b) Backward Classes Welfare Department, c) Fisheries Department, d) Forest Department, e) Sundarban Affairs Department and f) Paschimanchal Unnayan Affairs Department and non-Municipal urban areas by statutory organizations viz. WBHB, WBHIDCO etc. under the name of ‘Gitanjali' and ‘Amar Thikana' in rural area is being implemented by P& RD Department. Under the Joynagar-I Development Block 849 Gitanjali Houses were sanctioned under various Gitanjali Schemes. The status of the same is given as follows.

STATUS REPORT OF GITANJALI HOUSING UNDER JOYNAGAR-I BLOCK

SL NO NAME OF GITANJALI HOUSING SCHEME NO OF UNIT ON GOING COMPLETED NOT STARTED REMARKS
1. MINIRITY GITANJALI 298 73 225 0 -
2. GITANJALI EWS HOUSING SCHEME 8 7 0 1 -
3. 400 315 175 175 175 175
4. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2014-2015 174 162 0 12 -
5. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2015-2016 234 191 0 43 43 WORK UNDER PROCESS
6. GITANJALI FISHARIES 10 10 0 0 -
Total 849 526 259 64 -
SBM (G) IHHL :

22530 nos. of IHHL is there as per Base Level Survey-2012. Eight Marts are working for 12 GPs of the block. Except building IHHL, Joynagar-I block also builds community latrine & toilets in School also.

The cumulative report of IIHL construction is as follows:
Sl. No. Name of the block Baseline Target Construction till 2nd Oct’15 Construction status after 2nd Oct’15 Construction of toilets in the last week Own construction Balance (B-C-D-E)
1 Joynagar-I 22530 4395 6442 465 6525 5168
Minority Scholarship :

Under the flagship program of Government of West Bengal for minority, various minority scholarships have been initiated in Joynagar-I Development Block. Total 2402 numbers of minority beneficiaries are benefited through the scholarship

MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP REPORT UNDER JOYNAGAR-I BLOCK 2015-16
PRE-MATRIC OFF LINE CLASS I TO VIII PRE-MATRIC ONLINE CLASS IX-X POST MATRIC ON LINE CLASS,XI-PHD POST MATRIC OFF LINE UNDER TSP TOTAL NO OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLIED
17069 1430 2730 2813 24042
Sabuj Sathi :

Government of West Bengal has declared a scheme titled “Sabooj Sathi” for distribution of bi-cycles to the students of class IX to XII in all Govt. run/ Govt. aided/ Govt. sponsored schools. 99.92% students of Class X to XII Joynagar-I Development Block have been covered in the 2015-2016 financial year. Girl students of Class IX has also covered in this financial year under Joynagar-I Development Bock. Objective of the scheme is to encourage students in higher education and to reduce drop outs. Report on the Sabuj Sathi Scheme is as follows:

REPORT REGARDING SABOOJSATHI UNDER JOYNAGAR-I BLOCK
SABOOJSATHI CYCLE DISTRIBUTION REPORT (CLASS-IX,G.X.XI.XII)
Number of student as per master roll generated Total no of by cycle already distributed distribution record up loaded as on 01.06.2016 %
8639 7826 7820 99.92
NSAP :

The National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP) which came into effect from 15th August,1995 represents a significant step towards the fulfillment of the Directive Principles in Article 41 of the Constitution. The programme introduced a National Policy for Social Assistance for the poor and aims at ensuring minimum national standard for social assistance in addition to the benefits that states are currently providing or might provide in future. NSAP at present, comprises of Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS), Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS).

Scheme Total Elegible Beneficiaries No. of Verified Beneficiaries Bank A/c Holder No. of deducted beneficiaries form Total Beneficiaries
Death (Yd) Others (Yo) Total (Y = Yd + Yo)
IGNOAPS 60 4545 4068 3996 818 794 1612
IGNOAPS 80 1384 1384 1267 730 449 1179
IGNWPS 613 469 488 4 7 11
IGNDPS 69 39 38 1 2 3
Total 6611 5960 5789 1553 1252 2805
copyright © 2016 Baruipur SDO Office. All Rights Reserved.
Best view at Firefox, Chrome, IE9+ 1024x768 Resolution
Designed & Devloped by : InfoSky Solutions

Unique Visitor Counter