Joynagar II Block

Block Level Information

Brief Description of the Block

Joynagar – II Block has ten Gram Panchayat spanning over 111 polling stations of 136 Joynagar (SC) AC and 83 polling stations of 129 Kultali (SC) AC. The total number of electors who will cast their franchise at this throbbing democratic exercise is about 77,756 with a percentage of EPIC coverage at 100.

Geographical Location, Area, Rainfall & Temperature

Latitude North 22.09206
Longitude.
Area in Sq.Km.
Annual Rainfall in millimeters
East 1240
  186.25
1750 mm to 1770 mm
Temperature in centre grade degree Maximum 36.3º C
Maximum 13.6º C
Relative Annual Humidity in % 71% to 85%
Administrative Boundaries:

Joynagar-I Development Block is situated 30 Km. away from the River Hooghly. This Block has twelve Gram panchayats (Narayanitala, Khakurdaha, Jangalia, Dakshin Barasat, Uttar Durgapur, Sreepur, Harinarayanpur, Bamangachi, Chaltaberia, Dhosa Chandeneswar, Rajapur Karabeg, Baharu Khestra) and a Municipality (Joynagar Mazilpur Municipality).

Administrative Boundaries:

Jaynagar II CD Block is bounded by Jaynagar-I CD Block in the north, Kultali CD Block in the east, Sundarban forests in the south, and Mathurapur-II , Mathurapur-I and Mandirbazar CD Blocks in the west. It is located 43 km from Alipur, the district headquarters.

Jaynagar II CD Block has an area of 186.25 km2. Jaynagar police station serves this CD Block. Jaynagar II panchayat samity has 10 gram panchayats. Headquarters of this block is at PO Nimpith Ramkrishna Ashram.

Linkages of Rail, Road:

Nearest Railway station is Joynagar-Majilpur which is approximately 4 km away from Joynagar-II BDO Office.

MAP
BLOCK AT A GLANCE
  Block  : JOYNAGAR-II
 Address  : VILL-NIMPITH, PO-NIMPITH ASRAM, PS JOYNAGAR, SOUTH 24 PARGANAS, PIN- 743338
  Phone No.  :03218-226006
  email Id  : bdojoy2@gmail.com
  Total area  : 186.25 km
  No. of household  : 50094
  Population  : 298309
  SC Population  : 95066
  Literates  : 59.2%
  Total Village  : FORTY SIX
  Total No. of Gram Panchayat  : TEN
  Municipality  : NO
  Total No. of Sansad  : ONE HUNDRED SIXTY SEVEN
  Name of Rural Hospital  : NIMPITH RAMKRISHNA RURAL HOSPITAL
  Name of the Police Station  : JOYNAGAR
  Nearest Railway Station  : JAYANAGAR MAJILPUR
  Name of the P.H.C.  : NIMPITH RAMKRISHNA RURAL HOSPITAL
  Total No. Health Centre  : FORTY SEVEN
  Total No. of ICDS Centre  : FOUR HUNDRED AND EIGHT
  Total No. of High School  : NINETEEN
  Total No. of College  : NIL
  Total No. of Primary School  : EIGHTY TWO
  Total No. of SSK  : FORTY ONE
  Total No. of MSK  : ONE
CENSUS DATA JOYNAGAR-II DEV. BLOCK
 Total Number of House Hold : 50094
Population Persons Males Females
 Total 298309 168853 129456
 In the age group 0-6 years 11060 5593 5467
 Scheduled Castes (SC) 95066 50035 45031
 Scheduled Tribes (ST) 1101 580 521
 Literates 188576 99251 89325
 Illiterate 84722 44591 40131
 Total Worker 243284 166853 76431
 Main Worker 171283 118265 53018
 Main Worker - Cultivator 80326 62674 17652
 Main Worker - Agricultural Labourers 12369 8246 4123
 Marginal Worker - Household Industries 8491 5913 2578
 Marginal Workers - Other 1010 642 368
 Marginal Worker (3-6 Months) 31298 19684 11614
 Marginal Worker - Cultivator (3-6 Months) 13523 9874 3649
 Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (3-6 Months) 11574 7328 4246
 Marginal Worker - Household Industries (3-6 Months) 7681 4891 2790
 Marginal Worker - Other (3-6 Months) 847 485 362
 Marginal Worker (0-3 Months) 6397 4528 1869
 Marginal Worker - Cultivator (0-3 Months) 2302 1506 796
 Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (0-3 Months) 795 482 313
 Marginal Worker - Household Industries (0-3 Months) 810 625 185
 Marginal Worker - Other Workers (0-3 Months) 163 157 6
 Non Worker 55025 2000 53025
Joynagar-II Development Block Administrative Setup
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
 1 BDO Nasreen Bari (Ali) 8335079053
 2 Jt. BDO Rina Das 9830574494
 3 Jt. BDO - -
 4 Assistant Program Officer Kalyan Prosad Banerjee 9874633739
 5 SAE(BP) Sri Chandan Sarkar 9564555364
 6 SAE(WRDD) Sri Saikat Mondal, 9474547386
 7 Block Informatics Officer Smt. Ananya Sarma 9433766021
 8 PDO - -
 9 IDO Sri Tarun Bhattacharya 9433309020
 10 Deputy Secretary Nalini kanta Sarder -
 11 Samity Education Officer Shyamal Kumar Mondal 9903352378
 12 BWO Smt. Malina Bepari 9874755958
 13 BYO Smt. Anulipi Motilal 9477356581
 14 Addl Ins. BCW Sailandendra Nath Mandal 9153000126
 15 Addl Ins. BCW Tushar Kanti Motilal 9474300563
 16 Accountant-cum-Head Clerk Sri Sudipta Sarkar 9433010208
 17 Cashier cum-Store-Keeper Sankar Sengupta -
 18 Cashier-Cum- Storekeeper(PS) Smt.Manasi Mondal (Sarkar) 9830422162
 19 Sr. Data Entry Operator Sri Pulak Ranjan Halder 9593018545
 20 Mch. RWS Sri Gunindranath Das -
 21 Mch. RWS - -
 22 Typist Clerk Sri Dipak Karpo 7278477582
 23 Clerk cum Typist (PS) Bappa Ghosh -
 24 Accounts Clerk (PS) Jayanta Ghosh 9734877835
 25 TA(NREGA) Sri Abdulla Al Mamun Nabi -
 26 CA(NREGA) Sri Arnab Ranjan Santra 9830433744
 27 Supervisor(SHG&SE) Soumik Banerjee 9434228626
 28 Supervisor CMDM Sunil Kumar Halder 9433551900
 29 DEO CMDM Sri Anindya Ghorai 9874358373
 30 Data Manager Bikash Das 9002843443
 31 BLF Kaizar Rahaman Gazi 9732680024
 32 UDA(Relief) Sri Sandip Hazra 9153632882
 33 Panchayat Peon - -
 34 Operator Sri Tapas Bapuli -
 35 Peon (CI) Smt. Gita Munda -
 36 Operator Sri Pabitra Kapat -
 37 Night Guard - -
Political Representative :
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
 1 Sabhapati ANJANA DAS 9775149122
 2 Sahakari Sabhapati SIRAJ MOLLA 9733572907
 3 Karmadhyakshya (JSOPSS) MOMOTAJ MONDAL 9593133290
 4 Karmadhyakshya (Purta) TAPAN KUMAR HALDER 9733795623
 5 Karmadhyakshya (Krishi) SUSAMA MAL 9732545031
 6 Karmadhyakshya (Shiksha) NILIMA HALDER 9564221010
 7 Karmadhyakshya (Sishu) SABANA LASKAR 9775542859
 8 Karmadhyakshya (Bon-O-Bhumi) SWAPAN PRAMANIK 9735487490
 9 Karmadhyakshya (Matsya) RUPALI HALDER 9734466704
 10 Karmadhyakshya (Khadya) HAKIM SARDAR 9732620916
 11 Karmadhyakshya (Khudra, Shilpa) KHALILUR RAHAMAN MOLLA 9732941654
GP Prodhan & Upapradhan :
Sl No Name of GP Name of Pradhan Contact Number Name of Upa Pradhan Contact Number
1. Baishata ABDUR RASHID GHARAMI 9775651341 KRISHNA NAIYA 9831687586
2. Monirtat TAJMIRA GAZI 9153158734 SUKDEB PURKAIT 9830391475
3. Chuprijhara BISHNUPADA BANIK 7679801194 SURAIYA MOLLA 8509272345
4. Nalgora SHRABANTI BISWAS 9735487620 SOUL CHANDRA NASKAR 9933536656
5. Moydah PUTUL SARKAR 9933499684 MOBARAK MOLLA 9732553364
6. Mayahowri SATYABATI SARDAR 7679199344 AMAL HALDER 9143133027
7. Beledurganagar AH MANNAN KHAN 8001303237 SHRABANTI SARDAR 9932818038
8. Sahajadapur GOPAL CHANDRA NASKAR 9933842391 BISWANATH MONDAL 9800044745
9. Futigoda RINA MONDAL 9732680737 SANAT DAS 9093657736
10. Gordewani SHAIBYA KANDARY 9733982765 MIRJAN MONDAL 9732281040
Key Officials :
Sl No Designation Name of Key Officials Mobile No
1. Block Development Officer, Joynagar-II NASRIN BARI (ALI) 8335079053
2. Joint Block Development Officer, Joynagar-II RINA DAS 9830574494
3. Officer in-Charge, Joynagar-II Pollice Station ARDHENDU SEKHAR DEY SARKAR 9830229602
4. Officer in-Charge, KultaliI Pollice Station SATINATH CHATTARAJ 9874615177
5. BMOH, Joynagar-II BABUL KUMAR MAJUMDER 9932130842
6. SIS of School (East Circle) Mrinal Biswas 8703109284
                                                                                             Major Scheme & Achievement:
Kanyashree :

In West Bengal, school drop-out and child marriage before 18 years had been increased day to day. These two incidents go hand to hand and as a result it had created negative impact on their health and the health of their children, leaves them financially and socially disempowered, and made vulnerable to child labour trafficking and other forms of exploitation. In this circumstances, Chief Minister of West Bengal, Smt Mamata Banerjee has initiated a scheme Kanyashree Prakalpa in 2013 for unmarried girl child who is between 13 to 18 years and reading in a recognized school of class VIII/IX/XI/XII will get annual scholarship of Rs 500/- if the annual income of her parents is less than Rs 1,20,000/-. It is an impetus to the girls students to prosecute their higher studies and a way to stand them on their own feet. This scheme has been making the future of themselves as well as their next generation.

Scheme Type For Academic Year 2015-16
Uploaded Sanctioned
Annual Scholarship (K1) 829 601
One Time Grant (K2) 01 01
Renewal (K1) 3911 3785
Up gradation (K2) 459 450
Total Application 5200 4837
MGNREGA :

Everyone knows About MGNREGA, as it is the best job guarantee scheme of India. the MGNREGA ( Mahatma Gandhi National rural employment guarantee act is designed to provide job guarantee for at least 100 days in rural parts of the country. through this scheme , all the adult members ( at least 18 years of age) of the any family in rural part of the country are given non-skilled work.  The Mahatma Gandhi Nationwide Non-urban Career Assurance Act (MGNREGA) is an Indian job guarantee program, presented by regulation on Aug 25, 2005. The program provides a legal guarantee for one hundred days of occupation in every financial year

Personadays Expenditure No. of HH provided employment Engaged women persondays Targeted labour budget Achieved labour budget
368006 650.92 8852 106991 405000 368006
IAY :

IAY , a flagship scheme of ministry of Rural Development has since inception been providing assistance to BPL families who are either houseless or having inadequate housing facility for constructing a safe and durable shelter. This effort has been part of a larger strategy of the Ministry’s poverty eradication effort, supporting the development of an environmentally sound habitat with adequate provision for incremental expansion and inprovment.

Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2d Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2015-16 642 592 369 103
2014-15 1049 972 933 763
2013-14 512 473 417 336
IAY (MSDP) :
Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2nd Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2014-15 - NA NA NA
Gitanjali :

With a view to provide proper shelters, free of cost, to the poor, the Government in Housing Department has laid proper focus on construction of houses for the Economically Weaker Section of people.  This scheme is being implemented in rural areas by 6(Six) Departments, viz. , a)Minority Affairs & Madrasah Education Department, b) Backward Classes Welfare Department, c) Fisheries Department, d) Forest Department, e) Sundarban Affairs Department and f) Paschimanchal Unnayan Affairs Department under the name of ‘Gitanjali'. The motto of the Government is to provide "Sabar Mathar Upare Chhad".

STATUS REPORT OF GITANJALI HOUSING UNDER JOYNAGAR-II BLOCK
 
SL NO NAME OF GITANJALI HOUSING SCHEME NO OF UNIT ON GOING COMPLETED NOT STARTED REMARKS
1. MINIRITY GITANJALI 318 - 318 - -
2. GITANJALI EWS HOUSING SCHEME 239 187 20 20 12 beneficiary changed
3. GITANJALI (SUNDARBAN) 275 11 230 34 -
4. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2014-2015 151 0 151 - -
5. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2015-2016 - - - - -
6. GITANJALI FISHARIES 80 80 - - -
Total 1063 278 719 54 -
SBM (G) IHHL :

Building toilets in rural India was one of the major promises of Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi made during his speech from the Red Fort ramparts in his first Independence Day address last year.
The government has since moved with alacrity, claiming to have constructed around 80 lakh countryside toilets across India under PM’s ambitious Swachh Bharat mission.

The cumulative report of IIHL construction is as follows:

Sl. No. Name of the block Baseline Target Construction till 2nd Oct’15 Construction status after 2nd Oct’15 Construction of toilets in the last week Own construction Balance (B-C-D-E)
1 A B C D E F G
  27686 4475 9680 108 782 8156
Minority Scholarship :

WBMDFC has taken up various schemes for Economic Welfare, Scholarships, vocational training, mass awareness and career counselling which are running successfully.

1. Pre Matric Scholarship (Class I to X) - Scholarship is given to students for pursuing studies from class I to X ranging from Rs. 1000/- to 10,700/- per year. Application time June / July every year at BDO/ Municipality office

2. Post Matric Scholarship (above 50% from Class XI to Post Graduate) - Scholarship is given to students for pursuing studies from class XI to PhD. Application in June / July ONLINE through www.momascholarship.gov.in

3.Post Matric Stipend (Under Talent Support Programme): This stipend is awarded to the students who are resident of West Bengal and have passed their last final examination and obtained below 50% marks and must have secured pass marks in his/her last examination. He/she should have continuing their studies Scholarship is given to students for pursuing studies from class XI and onwards up to Ph.D. Annual Family Income up to Rs.2 Lakh.

4.Merit-cum-Means Scholarship: Scholarship upto Rs. 30,000/- (Rs.20000 for Course fee & Rs.10000 maintenance allowance for Hosteller and Rs.5000/- for Day Scholar) per year per student is given for pursuing professional / technical courses at graduate and post graduate level. Online application in June / July every year through www.scholarships.gov.in

MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP REPORT UNDER JOYNAGAR-I BLOCK 2015-16
PRE-MATRIC OFF LINE CLASS I TO VIII PRE-MATRIC ONLINE CLASS IX-X POST MATRIC ON LINE CLASS,XI-PHD POST MATRIC OFF LINE UNDER TSP TOTAL NO OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLIED
15796 1408 703 354 18261
Sabuj Sathi :

Sabooj Sathi is a dream project of Chief Minister of West Bengal , Smt Mamata Banerjee for distribution of bi-cycles to the students of class IX to XII in all Govt. run/ Govt. aided/ Govt. sponsored schools which has been creating much enthusiasm among the beneficiary students of those Class in motivating them to continue their studies. It has been helping the students to attend their school in time from a distance places through pollution free vehicle (Bi- Cycle). One of the landmark schemes of the Trinamool Congress Government, led by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee, has been that of distributing bicycles to girl students, so that they can travel safely. Now distributing bicycles is going to be extended to all students, marking another high in the State Government’s constant efforts towards improving the state of education.The students are very much delighted to avail of this opportunity.

REPORT REGARDING SABOOJSATHI UNDER JOYNAGAR-I BLOCK
SABOOJSATHI CYCLE DISTRIBUTION REPORT (CLASS-IX,G.X.XI.XII)
Number of student as per master roll generated Total no of by cycle already distributed distribution record up loaded as on 01.06.2016 %
5622 5162 5089 91.82
NSAP :

The National Social Assistance Programme(NSAP) came into effect from 15th August,1995. The programme introduced a National Policy for Social Assistance for the poor and aims at ensuring minimum national standard for social assistance in addition to the benefits that states are currently providing or might provide in future. NSAP at present, comprises of Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS), Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS) and Annapurna. From the year 2007, the scheme was expanded to cover all eligible persons Below Poverty Line (BPL).

Scheme Total Eligible No. of Verified Bank A/c Holder No. of deducted beneficiaries form Total Beneficiaries
  Beneficiaries Beneficiaries   Death (Yd) Others (Yo) Total (Y = Yd + Yo)
 IGNOAPS 60 6033 4572 4420 488 499 987
 IGNOAPS 80 2286 1903 1362 275 356 631
 IGNWPS 795 775 738 14 11 25
 IGNDPS 59 55 52 2 2 4
 TOTAL 9175 7305 6572 779 868 1647
copyright © 2016 Baruipur SDO Office. All Rights Reserved.
Best view at Firefox, Chrome, IE9+ 1024x768 Resolution
Designed & Devloped by : InfoSky Solutions

Unique Visitor Counter