SONARPUR Development Block

Block Level Information

Brief Description of the Block

Sonarpur Block is an administrative division located in the Baruipur Sub Division , It has a total area of 504 sq km and its head quarter is situated at Bosepukur , The main problem of this area is scarcity of safe drinking water as the block is an arsenic prone semi urbanise Block. There are 11 (eleven) gram panchayats under this block namely Bonhoogly I, Bonhoogly II, Kalikapur I, Kalikapur II, Kheyadah I, Kheyadah II, Kamrabad, Langalberia, Poleghat, Pratapnagar, Sonarpur-II . In the two Gram Panchayats, namely Kheyadah I, Kheyadah II, a part of Ramsar Wetland of East Kolkata is situated where the principal livelihood of the people is fishing. The population of this block is largely dominated by SC community while a small portion of the population in Kheyadah I, GP belongs to ST community , similarly people belonging to minority community make up a part of the minority population in Bonhoogly I, Bonhoogly II & Poleghat GPs . Although people of different communities live here but they live in absolute harmony.

Administrative Boundaries:

The Block shares its boundary with KMC & Rajpur Sonarpur Municipality in North , Baruipur Block in South , Canning –II Block in the East and Bishnupur-I Block in the west respectively. This is also to be stated that Rajpur Sonarpur Municipality with an area of 55 sq km is a densely populated urban area situated adjacent to this Block.

Linkages of Rail, Road:

The Block is well connected by railways as well as Road ways with The City of Kolkata. The nearest Railways station is Sornarpur, which is just two km away from the head quarter of the Block .

MAP
BLOCK AT A GLANCE
 Block  : Sonarpur Development Block
 Address  : Bosepukur, Sonarpur, PO-Rajpur, Kol-149
  Phone No.  : 03324271598
  email Id  : bdosonarpur@gmail.com   /   sonarpurbdo@gmail.com
  Total area  : 12056.60hae
  No. of household  : 51502
  Population  : 219863
   : Male : 112238, Female : 107625
 SC Population  : 116950
 Literates  : 70.74%
 Total Village  : 148
 Total No. of Gram Panchayat  : 11 (Eleven)
 Municipality  : Rajpur Sonarpur Municipality
 Total No. of Sansad  : 156
 Name of Rural Hospital  : Sonarpur Rural Hospital
 Name of the Police Station  : Sonarpur Police Station
 Nearest Railway Station  : Sonarpur
 Name of the P.H.C.  : 1. Khedah PHC
   2. Kalikapur PHC
   3. Langalberia PHC
   4. Fartabad PHC
 Total No. Health Centre  : 23
 Total No. of ICDS Centre  : 267
 Total No. of High School  : 24
 Total No. of College  : 2
 Total No. of Primary School  : 76
 Total No. of SSK  : 30
CENSUS DATA SONARPUR DEV. BLOCK
 Total Number of HouseHold :51502
Population Persons Males Females
 Total 219863 112238 107625
 Scheduled Castes (SC) 116950 59787 57163
 Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3069 1570 499
Sonarpur Development Block Administrative Setup
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. BDO SAIKAT MAJI 9477345088
2. Jt. BDO Bishakh Bhattacharyya / BARNALI MITRA 9433312334/ 9836264525
3. Assistant Program Officer    
4. SAE(BP) Samir Rajak 9903059350
5. SAE(WRDD)    
6. Block Informatics Officer Sourav Kabiraj 9433798388
7. PDO    
8. IDO Jayanta Saha 9433075081
9. Deputy Secret Tapan Haldar 9143757359
10. Samity Education Officer Samar Saddar 9093697080
11. BWO Tapan Kr Manna 9433801661
12. BYO    
13. FFA Susmita Bhattachrjee 9874440103
14. Snigdha Pramanik    
15. Addl Ins. BCW Ankurpada Halder 9434826622
16. Accountant-cum-Head Clerk    
17. Cashier cum-Store-Keeper Jayita Dutta 9830873804
18. Cashier-Cum- Storekeeper(PS) Susmita Mondal 9804242944
19. Sr. Data Entry Operator    
20. Mch. RWS Prasanta Banerjee 9836538664
21. Mch. RWS Bimal Banerjee 8697042116
22. Typist Clerk Tapas Deuri 9735281837
23. Clerk cum Typist (PS)    
24. Acounts Clerk (PS) Subhankar Basu Roy 9874564243
25. TA(NREGA) Koushik Halder 8697857969
26. CA(NREGA) Dipanwita Das 9051748979
27. Supervisor(SHG&SE) Soumi Dutta 9874376318
28. Supervisor CMDM Shyamal Kumar Mondal  
29. DEO CMDM Mrinal Mondal 8017897338
30. Data Manager Sandipan Chakraborty 9836873294
31. BLF    
32. UDA(Relief) Pintu Bej 9477837143
33. Panchayat Peon    
34. Operator    
35. Peon (CI)    
36. Operator    
37. Night Guard Gautam Chakraborty 9748150192
Political Representative :
Sl No Designation Name Phone No.
1. Sabhapati Tarun Mondal 9874293954
2. Sahakari Sabhapati Smt. Santoshi Naskar 9881762987
3. Karmadhyakshya (JSOPSS) Malati Naskar 8001396438
4. Karmadhyakshya (Purta) Sekh Mustak 9681015184
5. Karmadhyakshya (Krishi) Susit Ghosal 8582970515
6. Karmadhyakshya (Shiksha) Khalil Laskar 9874643114
7. Karmadhyakshya (Sishu) Sainur Bibi 9735313762
8. Karmadhyakshya (Bon-O-Bhumisanskar) Manik Halder 9231301894
9. Karmadhyakshya (Matsya) Shashadhar Halder 9163838935
10. Karmadhyakshya (Khadya) Shila Naskar 9733902058
11. Karmadhyakshya (Khudra, Shilpa) Arjit Biswas 9874707005
GP Prodhan & Upapradhan :
Sl No Name of GP Name of Pradhan Contact Number Name of Upa Pradhan Contact Number
1. BONHOOGLY-I Chiranjit Biswas 9903638998 Astulina Mir 9051037748
2. BONHOOGLY-II Abdul Sahid Mondal 9331898227 Ajanta Kheluya 9239394427
3. KALIKAPUR-I Kamalesh Chakraborty 9635812063 Kana Naskar 8017954866
4. KALIKAPUR-II Bandana Mondal 9143589245 Maloy Bachhar 8759656895
5. KAMRABAD Nilima Mondal 9836903394 Basanti Mondal 8013426380
6. KHEADAHA-I Gora Chand Naskar 9748908386 Rekha Mondal 9874648940
7. KHEADAHA-II Mita Naskar 9748213719 Prabir Sarkar 9831044509
8. LANGALBERIA Rekha Mondal 9903704370 Amit Das 9038020885
9. POLEGHAT Akhand Anawarul Hoque 9339089362 Ensan Mondal 033-24279238
10. PRATAONAGAR Tapasi Mondal 9002842996 Netai Chandra Sardar 9733574885
11. SONARPUR-II Dipa Sanfui 7278223037 Shyamal Kumar Mondal 8697856681
Key Officials :
Sl No Designation Name of Key Officials Mobile No
1. Block Development Officer, SONARPUR Suman Mazumdar 9477345088
2. Joint Block Development Officer, SONARPUR Bishakh Bhattachariya 9433312334
3. Officer in-Charge SONARPUR Pollice Station Sujay Banerjee 9831141206
4. BMOH, SONARPUR Dr. Sarbani Ghosh 9163890239
5. SI of School (Main Circle) Nachiketa Das 9007727027
6. SI of School (West Circle) Nishikanta Majhi 8013704300

Major Scheme & Achievement:

Kanyashree :

The Kanyashree scheme is the brainchild of Honble Chief Minister of West Bengal. It is formulated for the upliftment of the girls of poor and downtrodden families and to impart education among them. It is a scheme under the purview of the Deptt. Of women and child development and social welfare, Govt. of W.B..The performance of Sonarpur Development Block has been very consistent since the inception of the scheme. For the year 2013-14 Sonarpur got the 2nd place regarding performance of Kanyashree in the whole district. For the year 2014-15 also the target was achieved. For the year 2015-16 about 97% of the target set by the district has already been achieved so far.

Scheme Type For Academic Year 2015-16
Uploaded Sanctioned
Annual Scholarship (K1) 744 741
One Time Grant (K2) 37 37
Renewal (K1) 2015 2009
Up gradation (K2) 355 347
Total Application 3151 3125
MGNREGA :

In 2015, labour budget target was 5.48 lakh and Sonarpur Block achieved 106% of said labour budget. This year the said labour budget has been fixed up as target to achieve by December 2016. _The Block authority has been holding meetings with NS in order to achieve the goal within the stipulated time period. The Block authority is confident that they will be able to hold on to the first position in the District in terms of percentage of women’s participation as it had done in the previous few years. This year special emphasis has been put on strip plantation so that the maximum possible number of trees can be planted and survived overcoming the deficiencies noticed last year. Apart from this, this year the Block Authorities are placing special emphasis on different convergence schemes like IAY, IHHL, ICDS centre construction, etc. At present as per the directives of the District authorities the Block administration is taking special initiative to run at least one scheme in every gram samsad.

Personadays Expenditure No. of HH provided employment Engaged women persondays Targeted labour budget Achieved labour budget
5.68 lac 13.35 cr 8775 3.26 lac 5.48 lac 106%
IAY :

The Block administration is successful in releasing the second installment of almost 95% cases for the financial year 2015-16 out of which a large no of beneficiaries have completed their houses after receiving the third installment. The project had got some impetus after its convergence with MGNREGS started which helped the indigent or poor beneficiaries to get their wages in addition to the cost of housing . Recently there is a transformation in this project as the IAY has been converted into PMAY where the unit cost of the housing has been raised to Rs 1.2 lakh in order the meet the sudden increase in material cost. The Block administration is stressing hard on hundred percent physical verification in order to make this Project successful.

Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2d Installment Release 3rd Installlment Release
2015-16 888 886 857 721
2014-15 1520 1520 1512 1489
2013-14 487 486 482 479
IAY (MSDP) :
Financial Year Sanction 1st Installment Release 2nd Installment Release 3rd Instilment Release
2014-15        
Gitanjali :

Gitanjali is a rural housing scheme where people with a monthly income of Rs 6000/- or less can be selected as the beneficiaries The scheme is run by three departments in this State namely Backward Caste Welfare, Fisheries and Minority Affairs. In order to make this Housing Programme successful Block Administration is stressing hard on the 100% physical verification of said scheme. Regarding the implementation of this Scheme this can be stated that the Block Authority has already released the first instalments of more than 85% of the sanctioned cases out of which 30% of the beneficiaries have completed their housing.

STATUS REPORT OF GITANJALI HOUSING UNDER SONARPUR BLOCK
 
SL NO NAME OF GITANJALI HOUSING SCHEME NO OF UNIT ON GOING COMPLETED NOT STARTED REMARKS
1. MINIRITY GITANJALI 56 2 54 0  
2. GITANJALI EWS HOUSING SCHEME 370 262 50 58  
3. GITANJALI (SUNDARBAN)          
4. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2014-2015 120   119   Only the draft list send to this end, the work completely monoritingu by district authority
5. GITANJALI (AMAR BARI) 2015-2016          
6. GITANJALI FISHARIES 40 39 0 1  
Total          
SBM (G) IHHL :

Under this project six RSMs are actively participating. Although District Administration has fixed 31st March 2017 as the deadline for completion of this project, the Block Authorityis determined to complete the job by the end of December 2016. If the daily production of IHHL is 40, this target becomes achievable. To make the project a success, the GPs have been assigned the duty of verifying the survey report submitted by the AWW workers. The objective of the Sonarur Block administration is to make sure that every family living in this Block gets free access to a toilet. Special emphasis is being put on construction of community toilets for those who have no fixed places to live in like tramps and indigent people. To make this programme a success the Block administration is holding regular meetings with educational institutions, religious organisations, AWWs and SHG groups so that they can make some impact on the mind of the people.

The cumulative report of IIHL construction is as follows:

Sl. No. Name of the block Baseline Target Construction till 2nd Oct’15 Construction status after 2nd Oct’15 Construction of toilets in the last week Own construction Balance (B-C-D-E)
1 A B C D E F G
SONARPUR 10987 1883 3782 102 425 5424
Minority Scholarship :

Since from this year, online scholarship is being introduced from class I, special emphasis has been put on the opening of accounts with different banks by the students. To facilitate the process of online application by students setting up a help desk at Block level is under consideration. The objective of the Block is to make sure that none of the eligible students is left outside the purview of the scholarship. In this regard regular meetings are held with all the Sikshabandhus with the SI of Schools acting as a medium for holding such meetings..

MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP REPORT UNDER SONARPUR BLOCK 2015-16
PRE-MATRIC OFF LINE CLASS I TO VIII PRE-MATRIC ONLINE CLASS IX-X POST MATRIC ON LINE CLASS,XI-PHD POST MATRIC OFF LINE UNDER TSP TOTAL NO OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLIED
5073 913 222 480 6688
Sabuj Sathi :

The project is taken up in order to felicitate the School going students living far away from their Schools. All the students of class X,XI,Xii and the girls students of class X have already come within the purview of this scheme. In this connection names of 5026 students were registered under this project. And 4387 No of bicycles have been received at this end out of which more than 96% have been distributed. The difference still exists as a few schools have mistakenly shown their roll strength to be more than what is actual.

REPORT REGARDING SABOOJSATHI UNDER SONARPUR BLOCK
SABOOJSATHI CYCLE DISTRIBUTION REPORT (CLASS-IX,G.X.XI.XII)
Number of student as per master roll generated Total no of by cycle already distributed distribution record up loaded as on 01.06.2016 %
5026 4387 4239 96.6%
NSAP :

This scheme brings security to the poorest of the poor people of the society. Regarding Old Age Pension it can be stated that although some bonafide beneficiaries were not getting the benefits from this scheme, now after cosulting the SEBA List the problems of most of such people have been solved. Recently in this regard the process of AADHAAR seeding and physical verification is on the verge of completion.

Scheme Total Elegible Beneficiaries No. of Verified Beneficiaries Bank A/c Holder No. of deducted beneficiaries form Total Beneficiaries
Death (Yd) Others (Yo) Total (Y = Yd + Yo)
 IGNOAPS 60 2872 2817 2586 13 199 212
 IGNOAPS 80 445 426 426 91 2 93
 IGNWPS 557 554 526 19 0 19
 IGNDPS 32 32 30 2 0 2
 TOTAL 3906 3829 3568 125 201 326
copyright © 2016 Baruipur SDO Office. All Rights Reserved.
Best view at Firefox, Chrome, IE9+ 1024x768 Resolution
Designed & Devloped by : InfoSky Solutions

Unique Visitor Counter